BetBrowne For Greyhound Odds - BetBrowne For Sporting Odds
Home
DERBY BETTING
OAKS BETTING
CHAMPION STAKES
T.A. MORRIS & KITTY BUTLER STAKES
Derby BETTING DAY 1 & FORM 2017/ 2018
Oaks BETTING DAY 1 & FORM 2017/ 2018
COUNTOWN DAILY SPECIALS
SIRES -STUDS & SPECIALS
RESULTS & BETTING TO DATE
2016/17 92nd NATIONAL MEETING CLONMEL
DERBY FORM - CARD ORDER
THE PRICE IS THERE AND WE MEAN IT !
DERBY FORM - CARD ORDER

Form & Breeding Analysis -  Irish  Coursing  DERBY 2017 - 2018

 Card  No.

Greyhound

Qualified

Sire  & Dam - Whelped

1

NEEDHAM YIPPEE

BALLYMENA

NEEDHAM DANGER - GADGET GIRL /JAN

A 4th Derby Qualifier for NEEDHAM DANGER.  Dam x TANGO TIME x CUBAN TANGO (see Derby No. 2 NEEDHAM ROCKET) .   On his debut at the Regional this fellow was beaten in Semi Final by GRANARD FLASH eventual Winner.  An early exit followed at Old Kilcullen, next up Knockgraffon where he put up a good show reaching the Final where he was beaten by PART EXCHANGE (BF Cashel, Won Knockgraffon).  Another early exit next time out at County Kerry.  Next stop Ballymena where he accounted for DERRAMORE WOODS, CREE HERO , ALIVIAS FLAG (SF Westmeath, SF East Donegal) and MUNIE JOHNEY in the final on his way to victory,  to secure his Clonmel Pass for owners Brendan Matthews and Joe McErlane.

2

MAYFIELD

LISTOWEL

ADIOS ALONSO - GOWAYOUDAT/JAN

A 12th Derby Qualifier for ADIOS.  Dam x NEWINN DROOPY x FIERY MARY.  Decent lady beaten in Semi Final of 2013 Oaks by ARDMORE CHARMER (BF), this is her 3rd Litter. Trained by Jonathan Best for the Short-Puck-Out-Syndicate. This fellow put in a big display on debut, going down by a neck in the Final to BALLYMAC BILLY.  He bolted up in Listowel next time out accounting for CUSS LEIGH, CANTBEAHERO, KILLEACLE WONDER and COUNT UGARTE (SF Kilflynn) in the final on the way to an impressive victory.

3

CROHANE HILLTOP

CROHANE & KILL

ADIOS ALONSO - HONEYCOMB VIEW / JAN

A 5th Derby Winner for ALONSO. Dam x HARBOUR VIEW x LANTERN GIRL.  Decent lady, ran up Kitty Butler in 2010 and Won All Age Bitch Mooncoin the following season.  3rd Litter - her date with THOMAS THE TANK produced SHARAVAWN (Ts Enniscorthy), and FOLLOWING LIGHTS (Borris in Ossory).  This fellow collected first time of asking for Tom Simpson and Kate O'Flaherty at Crohane where he beat THE OTHERE PIERCE, LITTLE GEORGE (QF Cashel), ANOTHER MAFI (QF Liscannor), MARSHALS RIVER and ALWAYS IN THE RUN in the Final.

4

CENTRAL ROCKER

EAST DONEGAL

NEWINN WONDER - CENTRAL HEROINE/JAN

A 12th Derby Qualifier for NEWINN.  Dam x CENTRAL ACCORD x CHUBBYS ACCORD.  A 3rd for this decent looking litter (see Oaks No. 6 ELEGANT DAME, Derby No. 25 ASHMORE DERBY and Derby No. 50 YOU AMAZE ME )  A 4th one of this litter also won Reserve Oaks Trial Stake at the same meeting in East Donegal.  This fellow won on his debut at East Donegal for Brendan Duffy where he beat ASHTOWN HAWK, FROM THE PARISH, BREEZE UP and MOORSTOWN MATHEA in the final on his way to victory. 

5

FRAGGLE ROCK

ARDPATRICK & KILL

NEWINN WONDER - ROCK MUSIC/FEB

A 5th Derby Qualifier for NEWINN WONDER.  Dam x BEST VIEW x BALLYORGAN.  Beaten in 2nd round of 2011 Oaks by WHYTANYARD ASH.  This is her 3rd litter - her litter x MURTYS BLAZE produced WHERES CRANNY and BLAZING MUSIC.  This fellow was introduced in Working Members Stake at Thurles where he duly obliged.  The step up to Division One wasn't a problem as he collected his Powerstown Pass first time of asking at Ardpatrick & Kill where he accounted for COOGA KING, BALLYHEA BOUND, DROPITANOTCH, TIME DOWN and SAMCO in the final. 

6

HONEY SMOKEY

R/UP  WEXFORD

BEXHILL EOIN - ALONE WE STAND/FEB

A 1st Derby Qualifier for BEXHILL EOIN due to the Withdrawl of STEADY RISE   - giving owners David and Michael Power a candidate.  Dam x FIERY MARY x FIERY LUCY.  This fellow had an early exit in Round 2 on his debut at Fermoy.  He won a Reserve Trial Stake in Waterford on his next outing,  beating WHY TANYARDALFIE (Won Res T/S Macroom) in the Final.  This was followed by two early exits at Newcastlewest and Mooncoin.  He was Runner up at Wexford next time out accounting for MOONVEEN CONNIE, FOREVER ECHO, MUNGOS MASTER (BF Knockgraffon) and NEVERSEETHELIKE (SF Res TS Johnstown & Url) in the Semi Final. 

7

FINE OLD CHAP

CORK

ADIOS ALONSO - GOWAYOUDAT/JAN

A 21st Derby Qualifier for ALONSO and a 2nd for this decent litter (see Derby No. 31 MAYFIELD)  This fellow made his debut at Cashel for owner James Mulcahy and went out in Round 1 to eventual winner OUTOFTHESHADOW.  Next up Glanworth and a 1st Round exit to HALF A MOMENT (Won Galbally).  He got the job done at Cork next time out where he beat  SKELLIG TANK (BF Rathcormac), MAYTOWN REBEL (SF Bandon), BINGO CALLER, MACRONEY STARK (SF Fermoy) and CARROWKEAL BOLT (SF Rathcormac) in the final to secure his Powerstown Pass.

8

DALE BELMONT

CASTLETOWN

NEWINN WONDER - YOUKON GLORY/JUN

A 9th Derby Qualifier for NEWINN. Dam x COIS LUNA x READY TO SLEEP.  She won Reserve Trial Stake Westmeath and Ts Rathdowney in 2012 and followed up with All Age Bitch Stake Ballinagar the following season , this is her 2nd Litter.  This fellow made his debut at Trim going out to Winner BLUEVIEW TRUMP in the Quarter Final.  Next up Cavan, this time a final defeat to LONG JOHN SILVER.  He got the job done at Castletowngeoghegan beating DERRYVEEN JET, GORTIMELIA BUZZ, OZARK WONDER  and the well fancied LAWLEE FOUR in the final.

9

CITY EXPERT

R/UP   EAST DONEGAL

TIMBER HOUSE - LATEST GAMBLE/ MAY

A 6th Derby Qualifier for TIMBER HOUSE, due to the Withdrawl of BUDORE LEG and another Clonmel Candidate for owner Brendan Matthews.    Dam x CARRICK SAM x KALUNDA. (see Derby No. 38 CITY LINK).  On his debut at East Donegal he accounted for SANDY MOR, FROM THE PARISH, BROOKWOOD LEADER and CENTRAL GUIDE in the Semi Final. He had 3 runs since his Donegal performance which resulted in early exits at Co. Carlow, Roscommon and Sevenhouses.

10

KNOCKDERK FLYER

RESERVE: SOUTH CLARE

VALEVIEW FLYER - SMALL BIT BRIGHT/APR

As luck would have it this fellow came in as a Reserve and got his Clonmel Ticket due to the unfortunate  Withdrawl of Glin Qualifier NEEDHAM ROCKET and also Runner Up SWANKY WONDER.  A 3d Derby Qualifier for VALEVIEW FLYER.  Dam x CUMBAWN ELLEN x GALBALLY ROSE.  On his 4th outing this season at South Clare, this fellow Won the Reserve Trial Stake accounting for CLONMORE MAX, CROSSES REJECT, ABUNCHOFMULES, DULCE DE CORUM and STOPATTHESHOP in the final for owner Michael Reale.  

11

DOINGITFORFIADH

MITCHELSTOWN

BLUEVIEW SAM - WHY TANYARD KAY/JAN

A 1st Derby Qualifier for BLUEVIEW SAM.  Dam x WHY TANYARD KAY x WHY TANYARD BELLE - 2nd Litter.  Her Maiden Litter x PROVIDENCE produced DAYTHEMUSICDIED.   This fellow was introduced at Glin where he was beaten in Round 1 by GRANARD BREEZE (Won Abbeydorney).  Next up was Mallow here he was beaten in Round 2 by LAWLEE FOUR.  He collected his Powerstown Pass at Mitchelstown beating ALL SORTS, KNUCKLES McGINTY, STAG PARK TIMBER, BALLINVEALA AHAB and FRANKIE FAWN ( SF Edenderry)  in the Final on his way to victory.  Next stop Puppy Stake, Mooncoin this fellow was beaten in a tight course by KNUCKLES McGINTY. 

12

KYLE VIVALDI

LIMERICK CITY

ADIOS ALONSO - LYRICS/FEB

A 7th Derby Qualifier for ALONSO.  Dam x BEST VIEW x BALLYORGAN.  Decent racer and brood reaching Quarter Final of 2011 Oaks this  5th Litter - her best litter was x KYLE BASIL which produced DOMAIN KING ( 4 Times Cup Winner) and KYLE MOZART ( 3 Times Cup Winner).  This fellow was introduced at Glin where he went down in Round 2 to the very pacey SWANKY WONDER.  Next up Abbeydorney where he went down in Round 1 to HOMESTEAD WEST.  He collected his Clonmel Ticket for the in form Field Kennel at Limerick City beating TRYANOTHEREONE, COOGA TIGER, FEALEVERYMOMENT, PORTINARD SAM and SOMELITTLEDUKE in the Final.   Next stop Corn Na Feile, this fellow was led a couple of lengths by GRANARD BOLT in the opener.

13

ROQUEFORT TEDDY

KILCREEVIN/BALLYMOTE

TIMBER HOUSE - MAD MOMENT / JUN

A 5th Derby Qualifier for TIMBER HOUSE.  Dam x BARROW PRINCESS x CATUNDA HYLAND (see Derby No. 6 OUTOFTHESHADOW, Oaks No. 12 MAD DECISION ) - 3rd Qualifier from this brilliant litter .  This fellow is handled by Pat Curtin for the Windfarm Syndicate, he secured his Powerstown Pass on his debut at Kilcreevin/Ballymote for the  here he accounted for EXIT STRATEGY (SF Cavan, SF Gorey), MASTER BUTTERFLY (SF Mooncoin), ASHMORE HOUSE and BUNNOW KAUTO (BF Loughrea) in the final on his way to victory. He clocked up the fastest dog at the Meeing and heads towards the top of the market.

14

SILENT WHISPER

GALWAY & ORNMORE

NEWINN WONDER - SILENT BELLE/FEB

A 3rd Derby Qualifier for the WONDER.  Dam x MOAT BELLE x MOAT ELSA.  Out of the brilliant brood that is MOAT BELLE who has produced multiple Classic Winners  in her 7 Litters.  BELLE comes from repeat mating to ALONSO which initially produced SMART ALI (Oaks Winner) and COLLECTMENOW (Champion Bitch). This fellow keeps a great season going for the Nolan team from Castleisland and handler Mossy O'Connor.  Fellow litter sister and current Oaks Favourite SILENT WONDER 's impressive win at Glin.  This fellow ran out an impressive winner on debut at Galway Oranmore, accounting for MASTER FORTUNA, CARROWKEAL BOLT (SF Rathcormac), CRAFTY DESTINO (QF Edenderry), OUR BOY INZAGI (SF Ennis)  and ROJO in Final on the way to victory.  A brilliant display on his way to victory at Abbeyfeale saw this fellows Shares rise sharply! He beat ZIZU a couple of lengths in Round 1, TIN MAN a similar distance in Quarter Final, in the Semi Final he beat TOUCHSTONE by a length and turned over the odds in a thrilling Final with the pacey OUTOFTHESHADOW.  Beautifully bred in good hands with the main Derby Trial in the locker, this fellow will take to Clonmel like a duck to water.... Major Player!

15

BLASTOFF BINGO

THURLES

COOLAVANNY BINGO - LIVELY GAGA/APR

A 1st Derby Qualifier for the impressive Derby Winner COOLAVANNY BINGO.  Dam x QUARRYMOUNT ERIN x QUARRYMOUNT JADE - 2nd Litter. This fellow is owned by Daniel Jones and after a 1st Round defeat at Tradaree to OILEAN RANGER, he putin a decent performance at Thurles accounting for PUERTO RICO, COOLREE KASH (SF Trim), BEST DEAL, CRAFTY KEVO and received a BYE in Final due to the withdrawl of TIME DOWN. Next stop All Age Cup at Doon where he was beaten in 1st Round by FOLLOW THE MAGIC who was beaten in Round 2 by WI CAN RIKI (Winner). Next stop, Puppy Stake Mooncoin, this fellow was beaten in a tight course by the Runner Up MASTEROFDISASTER.

16

SORRY NOT SORRY

ENNISCORTHY

NEWINN WONDER - CHIANG MIA/FEB

A 6th Derby Qualifier for NEWINN .  Dam x CABLE SAL x KATIES GOOD.  Won Spirit of Mischief Stake at Clonmel 2011 - 4th Litter.  This fellow is handled by Pat Norris for Living-Dream-Syndicate.  A promising debut at Liscannor, which is often a happy hunting ground for his trainer, here he was beaten in Final by CRESCENT ASH.  Next up, he ran into the very useful KYLE STEEL at Castleisland ending in the same result.  There were no such problems at Enniscorthy, where he collected his Clonmel Ticket beating AMBYS LOBNAMNA, AGONYINTHEGARDEN, ANOTHER MAFI (QF Crohane, QF Liscannor), DOUBLE IDENTITY and COBRA COMMANDER (SF Carlow) in the Final.  Next up Corn Na Feile, this fellow was beaten 2.5 lengths in opener by OUTOFTHESHADOW.

17

HYDEPARK  BINGO

DUNDALK

COOLAVANNY BINGO - SUMMER SKELLIG/APR

A 2nd Derby Qualifier for COOLAVANNY BINGO.  Dam x SKELLIG KELLY x RITH GAN GAISCE - 2nd Litter. On his debut at Westmeath Utd he went out in Round 1 to WIN CAN SCURRY (Won Nenagh).  Next up Edenderry where he was withdrawn after 1st Round and this was followed by a 1st Round defeat next time out at Gorey.  He secured his Clonmel Pass for owner Daniel Kerr at Dundalk & Dowdallshill where he beat  A HAPPY BUACHALL, UNIVERSAL CHARM, A HAPPY RIOCHT and COMRADE CUTLET in the final on the way to victory. 

18

LONG JOHN SILVER

CO  CAVAN

FEEL MY PULSE - FIRE AND SILVER/JUN

A 1st Derby Qualifier for Derby Winner FEEL MY PULSE.  Dam x LADY TWINKLETOES x EOIN BUI.  She is of course a Litter sister to the brilliant TIMBER HOUSE - this her 1st Litter.  After a 1st round defeat at New Ross next stop Cavan where this fellow ran out an impressive winner, where he beat DERRYVEEN JET, BROADWELL LENNY, MEENAGH MASTER ( QF Edenderry) , EXIT STRATEGY and DALE BELMONT in the final on his way to victory.  Owned by Johnny and Geraldine Doyle, no stranger to success at Powerstown, this fellow is whelped the 29th day of June, looks a certainty to improve.

19

OUTOFTHESHADOW

CASHEL

TIMBER HOUSE - MAD MOMENT / JUN

A 1st Derby Qualifier for that Flying Machine and 2014/15 Derby Favourite TIMBER HOUSE.  Dam x BARROW PRINCESS x CATUNDA HYLAND.  Won Trial Stake at that double meeting Mitchelstown/Bandon that produced COOLAVANEY BINGO and BLACK BARRACUDA, but unfortunately didn't make it to the Ladies Olympics.  This fellow trained by Kevin Barry , won what looks sure to be a hot Trial Stake in Cashel where he beat FINE OLD CHAP, SMOKEY JOSH, CRAFTY DAVE, PRECIEUSE and PARTEXCHANGE by 2 lengths in the Final.  (Has since gone to top of the market after impressive win at KNOCKGRAFFON)  In good hands, looks like Clonmel will suit - has since changed hands now owned by the Dilger Clan. This fellow went off 5/2 -  2nd Favourite for Corn Na Feile, where he beat SORRY NOT SORRY x 2.5 Lengths, he was beaten just up in the Final (went off 1/5 Faourite) by the decent SILENT WHISPER.  This fellow clocked up with the standard bearer BLADES OF FIRE (last seasons Derby divider).  As a June Pup, he has definately improved from his debut.  He did so back in the Final and that is definately a worry.  He heads to Clonmel as Derby Favourite and if you get drawn against this lad early on Best of Luck ! You will need it ! Big Player

20

OAKVIEW WAVE

LOUGHREA

VALE VIEW FLYER - BIG WAVE / APR

A 1st Derby Qualifier of the Season for the choicely bred VALEVIEW FLYER.  Dam x LYRICS x BEST VIEW.  She won Ts at Regional 2013/14 - 2nd Litter.  This fellow won on debut at Loughrea for Paddy and Stephen McIntyre beating DROUMCLOUGH ASH, MAN OF ENNIS, BYE, DO IT ASHMORE and BUNNOW KAUTO in the final on the way to a well deserved victory.  Next stop All Age Cup Johnstown where he was beaten in 1st Round by HILLARK JAMES.

21

GOODBYE VENICE

BORRISOLEIGH

ADIOS ALONSO - BLADES OF STEEL/FEB

A 20th Derby Qualifier for the mighty ALONSO and a 2nd for this decent litter (see Derby No. 20  KYLE VIVALDI ) This fellow made his debut  for the Con & Ian Guiney owned and trained at Tradaree going out in Semi Final to eventual Winner TIN MAN. Next up Charleville and a similar fate beaten by BARROW GEORGE (Winner) in Semi Final and next up at Cappoquin he went out in Semi Final of Res Derby Trial Stake to CREGGAN MAGIC.  After 3 runs and having been beaten by the eventual winner on all 3 occasions he got a well deserved win at Borrisoleigh where he accounted for COOLREE KASH (SF Trim), MARTINS JACK, Bye, SANDINMYSANDLES and RIGHT ABOUT THAT (Won Res Ennis - SF Ardpatrick) in the Final.

22

THAT’S MY MAN

BORRIS IN OSSORY

NEWINN WONDER - BLUE ABELLA/JAN

An 8th Derby Qualifier for NEWINN. Dam x DRUMCROW CAROL x DRUMCROW MARINA - 100% Track Bred. She was decent lady winning the 2015 Kitty Butler Stake - this was her Maiden Litter.  This fellow made his debut for James Kelly at Knockgraffon going out in Semi Final to the useful PART EXCHANGE.  He got the job done at Borris in Ossory, where he beat ONLINESEARCH ( SF Old Kilcullen), SAMCO (BF Ardpatrick), NOT ENOUGH PEAS (SF Dungannon) and MOANROE WONDER in the final.

23

ACT OF KINDNESS

R/ UP  WESTMEATH

MAFI MAGIC - MY LUCKY CHARM/APR

Due to the Withdrawl of FINGAL SALMON this fellow secures his place for Clonmel as Runner up  for owners Oisin  & Kate Adams. A 2nd Derby Qualifier for MAFI MAGIC. Dam x LEIGH COUNTESS x LEIGH SHADOW.  At Westmeath he accounted for AUTOMATIC STAY (SF Ballinagar), JOEY CASANOVA, BYE, and ALIVIAS FLAG (SF East Donegal, SF Ballymena) in the Semi Final on his way to victory. He had 3 more outings after this, followed by early exits.

24

RATHFORT WONDER

R/UP: RATHKEALE

NEWINN WONDER - AREYOUREADYNOW/JUN

A 17th Qualifier for NEWINN WONDER due to the withdrawl of PORTOBANUS, and a contender in the Derby for owner Martin Mulcahy.  Dam x LIOSARINN CHORUS x SAFE CHORUS.  On his debut at Glin he had an early exit in Round 1.  Next up Charleville Working Members Stake and reached the final where stake was divided with ABBEYGLEN HAWK.  On his next out outing at Rathkeale , he was Runner up and  beat BARNORA MAX (BF Genera Cup Clonmel & Kil), TALES OF OTOOLE ,  MOANROE WONDER (BF Borris in Ossory, FNa Templetuohy) and SOMELITTLEDUKE (BF Limerick City) in the Semi Final.This was followed by early exits on his next two outings at Abbeyfeale and Clonakilty.

25

TIN MAN

TRADAREE

MAFI MAGIC - PRETTY STRANGER/APR

MAFI MAGIC gets off the mark on the Derby Qualifiers list.  Dam x FUNNY HONEY x RITH GAN GAISCE. Two time winner - this is her 2nd Litter.  This fellow collected on debut for Bernie (Diskin Holian) & Basil Holian in a competitive looking 16 Tradaree Trial Stake run at The Regional.  He beat ABUNCHOFMULES (QF Mallow), COOGA KING, GOODBYE VENICE (SF Charleville) and LONE POWER (BF Charleville) in Final on the way to victory. Next stop Abbeyfeale Corn Na Feile, he beat BEDFORD RAMBLER by 1.5 lengths in Round 1 and was beaten by 2.5 lengths in Round 2 by the Winner SILENT WHISPER.

26

WI CAN SCURRY

NENAGH

BLUEVIEW SAM - CENTRAL STARDUST/MAR

A 1st Derby Qualifier for Derby Runner Up BLUEVIEW SAM.  Dam x SMOKEY ZEROX x SMOKEY MARGARET.  She won Trial Stake East Donegal in 2012 but unfortunately didn't make it to Clonmel.  The 2nd Litter, her maiden litter to ADIOS produced WI CAN RIKI and FOR THE PARISH.  This fellow was introduced at Westmeath, where he went out in Round 3 to DALE ARROGATE (BF Carlow) .  Next stop Ballinagar, where he was beaten in SF by eventual Winner BOYNESIDE SWIFT.  He collected his well deserved Powerstown Pass for the Swedish Team of Lars and Mats Wicander, beating CARRIGMORE ROCKY, FIONNTRA MOJO, TOEMS ALONSO, NEEDHAM ACE and OUGHAM WONDER in the Final.

27

SPIN THE WHIP

MILLSTREET

NEWINN WONDER - AWAY SHE GOES/FEB

A 13th Derby Qualifier for NEWINN WONDER.  Dam x HERHAIRWASBLAK x GIVEITTOPADDY.  After 3 early round defeats on debut at  Kilflynn and after at  Ballyheigue and Abbeydorney, this fellow reached the Final of the Surplu Stake in Castleisland followed by a Semi Final defeat in Ballyduff to  CILL IDE WONDER (Ballyduff  is the in form Stake at the moment, this fellow is the 6th Qualifier ).  Next up was County Kery where she went out in Round 2 to SAM JOHN JAMES eventual Winner. This fellow collected for owner Batty Heaphy at Millstreet, he accounted for FOXHOLLOW STEEL, LOSKERAN BRUNO (SF Clonmel & Kil), NO PLEASING YOU (SF Killimer-Kilrush / SF Charleville), KNUCKLES MCGINTY (SF Millstreet - SF Mooncoin) and KILLIMOR JAYFKAY (BF Freshford ) in the final to collect his Powerstown Pass.

28

BLUEVIEW TRUMP

TRIM

ADIOS ALONSO - FOXHILL RIO/APR

An 8th Derby Qualifier for ADIOS.  Dam x FLASHY RIO x FLASHY FLAIR. Decent racer and Top Brood - going out in Quarter Final of Oaks to DALE ANDRETTI .  The 7th litter has produced multiple winners but her best litter was her 1st mating to MURTYS GANG which produced 4 Trial Stake Winners including Derby Runner up BLUEVIEW SAM.  This fellow got the job done on debut at Trim for the ever consistant Maxi Collins Kennel, where he accounted for CENTRAL PREACHER (QF Regional - QF Cavan), LOUGHSHORE LUCK, DALE BELMONT (BF Cavan), COOLREE KASH and URKER OZZIE in the Final on the way to a well deserved victory.  Beautifully bred in Good Hands - Form looks to be holding up okay - interesting runner.  I think we may get another look at this lad before D-Day!

29

CLON EAGLE

CLONMEL & KILSHEELAN

ADIOS ALONSO - LINEROAD BONITA/MAR

A 10th Derby Qualifier for top dog ALONSO.  Dam x CLASS ATTRACTION x MOONVEEN ELLEN - Maiden Litter.  This fellow is handled by Denis O'Driscoll for Tommy Tanner and was well fancied on his debut at Glin where he was beaten in a messy course by Portinard Castle.  Next up Mallow and this time a Semi Final defeat at the hands of GRANARD BOLT (BF).  This was a much improved performance at Clonmel & Kilsheelan where he ran out an impressive winner accounting for PUMPKIN MULLINS, STEPHENSLOCALPUB, MARSHALS MASTER, IVEGOTTHEPOWER and MOUNTAIN HOLLY in the final.

30

TOUCHSTONE

RATHCORMAC

RAZOR ASHMORE - BOSHSKI/JAN

A 3rd Derby Qualifier for RAZOR ASHMORE.  Dam x BLADES OF FIRE x GIBRALTAR.  Decent lady beaten 3rd Round of 2015 Oaks by MANTAN MAPLE and Ran Up the Select Bitch Stake to REDHAIREDMARY at the Irish Cup Meeting - 2nd Litter.  After a 2nd Round defeat on debut at Regional, he collected his Powerstown Pass for Ailish Dilger at Rathcormac where he accounted for ALONSO HEAD, DRESDEN STAR ( QF Castleisland, QF Ballyheigue), BLACK SIRIUS, CARROWKEAL BOLT and SKELLIG TANK in the Final on his way to a well deserved victory.  Next stop Corn Na Feile and a very encouraging performance for this Clem Lynch trained runner.  He led the Favouriste NEEDHAM ROCKET by 2.5 lengths in Round 1....bye in Round 2 and was beaten 1 length in Semi Final by eventual Winner  SILENT WHISPER in Semi Final.  Roll on Clonmel for this lad!

31

BARROW GEORGE

CHARLEVILLE

KYLE LEIGH - CILLOWEN STUNNER /JAN

A 1st Derby Qualifier of the Season for Derby Semi Finalist KYLE LEIGH.  Dam x LANTERN GIRL x CILLOWEN JOY - 3rd Litter, she produced the useful BARROW COCKLE (Three Times Winner) to ADIOS ALONSO.  This fellow is owned and handled by Jonathan Best and Michael Collins.  He reached the Semi Final at Liscannor on debut going out to SORRY NOT SORRY (BF Liscannor, BF Castleisland).  He collected his Powerstown Pass at Charleville where he beat AMYVILLE GEORGE, BARNORA BRUCE, PUTBACKTHESAL, GOODBYE VENICE (SF Tradaree, BF Cappoquin) and LONE POWER (BF Tradaree) in a tight Final.

32

AMAZING STYLE

LIXNAW

ADIOS ALONSO - CALL HER DRESDEN/FEB

A 15th Derby Qualifier for ALONSO.  Dam x CALL HER NOW x CALL BIDDY.  She won Trial Stake Kilflynn 2013/14 season and ran up a couple of All Age events the following season - Maiden Litter.  After a 2nd Round defeat on debut at Glin to SHORELINE (Btn SF).  He was sent off favourite at Ballyheigue where he was withdrawn after 3 Rounds.  Next stop Ballyduff where he was beaten jus up by eventual Runner Up CILL IDE WONDER.  He collected his Powerstown Pass at Lixnaw where he beat OUR BOY INZAGI ( SF Galway) , FEORA DANIEL ( SF Ballyduff) , CIANOS DREAM, SONNY BILL CUD, DARK JACKDANIELS and the well fancied FLOATING ROKSTAR (BF Abbeydorney) in Final . This dog is trained by Johnny Kelliher and owned by  John O'Keeffe and Patrick McCarthy. 

33

CLAREABBEY FLYER

MILTOWN MALBAY

VALE VIEW FLYER - KILCUMMIN LADY/APR

A 2nd Derby Qualifier for the talented VALE VIEW FLYER.  Dam x BILLA OG x EOIN OG.  Decent lady beaten in 2nd Round of 2011 Oaks by SKELLIG BABE - this is her 4th Litter.  After a 1st Round defeat on debut at Tradaree, this fellow collected his Powerstown Pass next time out at Miltown Malbay where he accounted for CLONMORE MAX, WORLD AT NIGHT, FLAMING SPEAR (Duffer Liscannor), PASS NO REMARKS and ASTHECROWFLIES in the Final.

34

ASHMORE DERBY

CO CARLOW

NEWINN WONDER - CENTRAL HEROINE/JAN

A 4th Derby Qualifier for NEWINN WONDER.  Dam x CENTRAL ACCORD x CHUBBYS ACCORD.  Classy lady who made the Irish Cup Select Bitch Stake her own,  bolting up in both 2013 & 2014…3rd Litter.  This is the 2nd winner of this decent looking litter following  ( Oaks No. 6  ELEGANT DAME win at Westmeath.)  This fellow is owned by Derby Sponsor John Boyle and handled by Brendan Duffy.  After a 1st Round defeat on his debut to CRAFTY DESTINO.  He booked his Powerstown Pass at Co. Carlow beating WOOLLY GER, DOUBLE IDENTITY (SF Enniscorthy), CITY EXPERT, STEADY RISE and DALE ARROGATE (SF Westmeath) in Final.  Beautifully bred in good hands ... we need to keep an eye on how many winners come out of the Stake. Next stop Corn Na Feile, he beat BALLYMAC BILLY 2.5 Lenths in a bumping course and was beaten 5 lengths in Round 2 by  OUTOFTHESHADOW.  This dog is now trained by Dan Brassil.

35

BOYNESIDE SWIFT

BALLINAGAR

RAZOR ASHMORE - BANK PERSPECTIVE/MAR

A 2nd Derby Qualifier for RAZOR ASHMORE.  Dam x FINGAL FLOSS x FINGAL GLORY.  Decent lady, won Trial Stake Westmeath and Puppy Stake Old Kilcullen - Maiden Litter.  This fellow won on debut at Ballinagar beating MARGAN GEORGE, URKER GLEN, WI CAN SCURRY (Won Nenagh) and PAY UP MOTHER in the final to secure his Powerstown Pass.

36

BEDFORD RAMBLER

NEWCASTLE WEST

NEWINN WONDER - NINA FOR OUT/APR

A 7th Derby Qualifier for NEWINN. Dam x SHES THE WEST x GERARDS GANG - She won Trial Stake Loughrea 2012, this her 2nd Litter.  This fellow ran  about the place  on his debut at Castleisland going out in Round 2 to Runner Up SORRY NOT SORRY, who subsequently  franked the form at Enniscorthy.  A similiar fate followed at Listowel, this time going down in Semi Final again to Runner Up COUNT UGARTHE (SF Kilflynn).  Owned by Brian O'Brien and Philip Enright this fellow got over a real hard run in the final Semi Final to collect his Powerstown Ticket along the way he beat SOUTHERN HARBOUR, HOMESTEAD WEST, HONEY SMOKEY (Won Res Waterford), PASS NO REMARK (SF Miltown) and ITS NO WONDER in the final. Next stop Corn Na Feile after a 3 week turnaround saw him go down by 1.5 lenthts to TIN MAN in Round 1, althought he was slghtly off the path.

37

DALE ARROGATE

R/UP  RATHDOWNEY

TULLAMOY MASTER - COME ON VIVIENNE/APR

This fellow gets in due to the unfortunate Withdrawl of BALLARUE EAGLE  and gives the  owners Brendan Farrelly and Mrs Joy E Peart , a Clonmel candidate.  It's a 1st Derby Qualifier for TULLAMOY MASTER.  Dam x KILPEACON PETALS x KILPEACON PEARL.  This fellow reached the Semi Final  on his debut at Westmeath, where he accounted for OAKVIEW DAT, MINNESOTA MAN, WI CAN SCURRY (SF Ballinagar, Won Nenagh), Bye and was beaten in Semi- Final by eventual Winner FINGAL SALMON. On his next outing at Co. Carlow,  he put up a good show reaching the Final beaten by ASHMORE DERBY.

38

SHINE A DIAMOND

DUNGARVAN

ADIOS ALONSO - CLASS ATTRACTION/JUN

An 18th Derby Qualifier for ALONSO and a 2nd for this very decent looking litter.  (see Oaks No. 20 SHARE THE DREAM)  This fellow is handled by Con Guiney for Miss Marie Guiney and he lived up to his reputation on debut at Dungarvan, in what looked a decent Trial Stake on form.  He beat DINOPAWS, WHY TANYARDSOCKS, THE OTHER PRINCE, BYRON and ROJO (BF Galway) on the way to victory.  Bred to be a 'Derby Dog'.

39

COOLAVANNY JUNO

ABBEYFEALE

COOLAVANNY BINGO - LEIGH SMOKEY/MAY

A 3rd Derby Qualifier for COOLAVANNY.  Dam x LEIGH SHADOW x LIXNAW OAK - 4th Litter.  She has thrown some very fast greyhounds including KYLE LEIGH (Derby Semi Final 2013), LEIGH SNOWIE (Oaks Runner Up 2015) and WIZARD MATTHEW (Champion Stake Rup 2016).  On debut at Castleisland in the Island Cup he had an early exit in Round 1 and a similar Round 1 exit  next time out in Ballyduff.  Next up Bandon and Careys Cross where he was beaten in Semi Final by OPTIMISTIC JACK.  He collected his Derby Ticket at Abbeyfeale for his Derby Winnning handler Noel Browne, here he accounted for JARVIS, SAMCO (BF Ardpatrick), ROCKANES STEEL (SF Rathkeale), BYRON (SF Dungarvan) and DREAM OF SPRING in the final on his way to victory. 

40

BALLYMAC  BILLY

BALLYHEIGUE

BALLYMAC BEST- BALLYMAC ADELPHA/JAN

A 1st Derby Qualifier for BALLYMAC BEST and a 2nd Qualifier for this interesting looking litter.  BEST is a beautifully bred Track bred Sire and may be the outcross that the game so badly needs. This fellow was well fancied on debut at Glin, on the back of an impressive win for little sister BALLYMAC MEENA the previous week at Kilflynn. Hewas beaten in 1st Round by AWESOMESAUCE who later reached the SF at Abbeydorney.  He collected his Powerstown Pass in a competitive 64 at Ballyheigue, beating MOUNTAIN LEGEND, CLEANAWAY MUSIC, HILIGHT WARRIOR, FARAWAY JOHNNY, WICKLOW BOY and MAYFIELD (Just Up in Final).  The latter should frank the form shortly. Next up  Abbeyfeale, he was beaten 2.5 lengths in the opening round by ASHMORE DERBY although there was a bump in the course.

41

AHAMORE WONDER

TEMPLETUOHY

NEWINN WONDER - AREYOUREADYNOW/JUN

A 14th Derby Qualifier for NEWINN WONDER.  Dam x LIOSARINN CHORUS x SAFE CHORUS.  This fellow had an early exit at Abbeyfeale on his debut but made no mistakes next time out at Templetuohy where he collected his Clonmel Ticket for owners Martin & Muiris Galvin and trainer Dan Brassil  at Templetuohy.  Here he beat CREE FIFTY, COSHAIR MAFI ( SF Nr Kilkenny),  MISTY MESSI, LOYAL LEO, ANNUAL MCCOY in the Semi Final  and got  a BYE in the Final on the way to victory.

42

YOU AMAZE ME

ROSCOMMON

NEWINN WONDER - CENTRAL HEROINE/JAN

An 11th Derby Qualifier for NEWINN and a 3rd for this decent looking litter.  (see Oaks No. 6 ELEGANT DAME - Derby No. 25 ASHMORE DERBY)  Owned by the McManus McDaid team and trained by Gerry Holian.  This fellow ran out an impressive winner on debut at Roscommon where he accounted for KILKEALE ROMEO (Duffer Rathkeale), COOLREE LYONS, CRAFTY  KEVO (SF Thurles), BROADWELL LENNY and SPITAL TYON (Won Duffer Balbriggan) in the final on the way to victory.

43

WATCHMAN

EDENDERRY

NEWINN WONDER - BOSSA NOVA BABE / APR

A 1st Derby Qualifier of the Season for the beautifully bred IRISH CUP WINNER - NEWINN WONDER.  Dam x RITH GAN GAISCE x RITH EILE.  Needs no introduction - Quality lady and multiple winner including KITTY BUTLER 2012 and CHAMPION BITCH STAKE 2013.  2nd Litter - her 1st Litter to ALONSO produced DELIGHTFUL BABE (Ts Knockgraffon).  There is 4 in this litter so don't be surprised if we see more winners.  This lad ran out an impressive winner at Edenderry, where he beat BARAHAVEN LANE, DOWN MY ROAD, BYE, CRAFTY DESTINO (QF Galway), FRANKIE FAWN and THEM TWO THERE in the Final.  Trained by the in form Kevin Barry for the Holian team.  Interesting runner that will relish Clonmel. 

44

HALF A MOMENT

GALBALLY

ADIOS ALONSO - UPTOWN DAWN/JAN

A 22nd Qualifier for the brilliant ALONSO and a 3rd for this decent looking litter (see Oaks No. 21 SPACE TREND - Oaks No. 44 SHES OUR DIVA).  He reached the Semi Final at Mallow on his debut beaten by HIGHLIGHT WARRIOR (Winner). He was withdrawn after 2 rounds at Ardpatrick & Kill on his next outing after clocking up well on Day 1.  He reached the Semi Final again on his  next outing at Glanworth.  He collected his Clonmel Ticket for Kathleen Reynolds at Galbally where he beat MOANROE WONDER  (BFBorris in Ossory),  ATLANTIC MASTER, WHYTANYARD ALFIE (BF Waterford) STRAIGHT  POKER and HOWARETHEBOYS on the way to victory.

45

COOGA GAMBLE

OLD KILCULLEN

ADIOS ALONSO - OUTCAST SNOWY/APR

A 9th Derby Qualifier for the brilliant ADIOS.  Dam x LYRICS x BEST VIEW.  She was beaten in Final of Trial Stake at Clonakilty and won All Age Bitch Stake at Limerick City in her 2nd Season - maiden litter. This fellow was introduced at Crohane & Kill and was beaten in Quarter Final by BALLARUE EAGLE.  He booked his Clonmel ticket next time up at Old Kilcullen accounting for TULLAMOY BOBBY, CENTRAL FORT, UNIVERSAL CHARM (QF Westmeath), ONELINESEARCH and OOLA PRINCE in the Final on the way to victory for owners Thomas McLoughlin and Alan Shanahan. 

46

RAPID RESPONSE

FRESHFORD

NEWINN WONDER - CROSSBOUND/MAR

A 2nd Derby Qualifier for NEWINN.  Dam is BEXHILL EOIN out of GRAIGUE CASCADE x LEISURE LADY (All Track Bred) but significantly GRAIGUES has thrown Irish Cup Winner KILLIMOR MATEY in her previous date with BEXHILL EOIN.  CROSSBOUND was beaten in 3rd Round of 2015 Oaks by SEQUIN  this is her maiden litter.  This fellow was introduced at Liscannor but unfortunately was withdrawn before Round 3.  He collected his Clonmel Ticket next time up in what looked a competitive gathering, accounting for ANOTHER MAFI (QF Liscannor - QF Crohane & Kill - QF Enniscorthy), CLASSIC OAK, KYLE DUKE (Won Duffer Regional - QF Ballyduff), BRAVEASALION and Kennel mate KILLIMOR JAYFKAY in the Final.  This fellow is handled by Gerry Holian and owned by Martin Morrissey.  It will be interesting to see how many winners this stake throws up.  Next up Abbeyfeale, this fellow was beaten in an unsatisfactory course in opening Round by GRANARD FLASH. 

47

BAGSY THE FRONT

TUBBERCURRY

NEWINN WONDER - BLUE ABELLA/JAN

A 15th Derby Qualifier for NEWINN WONDER.  Dam x DRUMCROW CAROL x DRUMCROW MARINA (see Derby No. 8 THAT’S MY MAN).  This fellow made his debut at Glin early in the season and went out in Round 3 to HOWARETHEBOYS (BF Galbally), and this was followed by an early exit at Borrisoleigh.  Next up Tubbercurry where he secured his Clonmel Pass beating ARKIN MAN, BALLYBRODY, MOORSTOWN MATHEA (BF East Donegal), OZARK WONDER (SF Castletowngeoghegan) and LUKAKU (SF Wexford) in the final on his way to victory.

48

CITY LINK

BANDON & CAREYS X

TIMBER HOUSE - LATEST GAMBLE/ MAY

A 2nd Derby Qualifier for the pacey TIMBER HOUSE.  Dam x CARRICK SAM x KALUNDA.  She was beaten in Semi Final of 2009 Corn Na Feile and was unfortunately withdrawn after 2 Round of the 2010 Oaks -  Her 5th Litter has thrown her share of winners including CITY BEAUTY, NEEDHAM CRYSTAL, ANNUAL EDITION, CITY CRUISE and DON COSSACK.  This fellow put in a bold show on debut at Ballyduff, going down a half length in Quarter Final to impressive winner LOVE ROCKET.  He franked the Ballyduff form in good style.  His next outing was  Bandon & Carey's X  where he beat BALLYVERRY JAMIE, BALLYMAC WINN (SF Kilflynn, QF Ballyheigue) , GLENBEG LEO, MAYTOWN REBEL and OPTIMISTIC JACK (Won Duffer at Ballyduff)  in the Final on his way to victory.

49

OOLA PRINCE

R/UP WESTPORT

NEWINN WONDER - ROCK MUSIC/FEB

An 18th Derby Qualifier for NEWINN WONDER due to the withdrawl of FAHA RAZOR, and a Derby contender for James Bourke.  Dam x BEST VIEW x BALLYORGAN.  This fellow made his debut at Old Kilcullen and put in a good performance reaching the Final.  He accounted for BLUEVIEW DONALD (SF Dundalk & Dowdall), LISDALEEN OAK (SF Borrisoleigh), WICKLOW BOY (SF Ballyheigue) , CLEANAWAY MUSIC (SF Mitchelstown) and was beaten in Final by COOGA GAMBLE. His next outing was Westport he reached the final and accounted for BALLYGURRY JET, CLOONTURK TIGER (SF Tubbercurry) and CRAFTY DAVO (SF Rathkeale) in the Semi Final. 

50

ALWAYS IN THE RUN

MOONCOIN

TIMBER HOUSE - MOAT ANAH/MAY

A 3rd Derby Qualifier for TIMBER HOUSE.  Dam x MOAT ELSA x MOAT JINGLE.  She was beaten in Final of Trial Stake here in Mooncoin in 2015 - Maiden Litter.  On his debut at Crohane & Kill, he beat BALLARUE EAGLE (Won Rathdowney) in the Semi Final abd was beaten in final by CROHANE HILLTOP.  Next up was Clonmel & Kill where  he went out in Semi Final to MOUNTAIN HOLLY.  He collected his Powerstown Pass at Mooncoin for Liam O'Brien, where he accounted for WESTGATE EDDIE  (Won Duffer Clonmel & Kill), BALYHEASHILL LAD, BUSINESS YANKEE, MINGDRUM TANK (SF Waterford) and GRAIGUES HEYDAY (Won Res Johnstown)  in the final on the way to victoy.

51

MASTEROFDISASTER

NEW ROSS

NEEDHAM DANGER - MASTER DELIGHT/MAR

A 2nd Derby Qualifier of the Season for Irish Cup Winner NEEDHAM DANGER.  Dam x ASHMORE LADY x LADY LEADER x GERS LEADER.  Decent Lady - 3 time Cup Winner in her 2nd Season, beaten in Semi Final of Champion Bitch Stake by DUNSILLY - 3rd Litter.  After a 2nd Round defeat at Kilflynn on debut he put in 2 Rounds at Edenderry but was withdrawn.  He collected his Clonmel Ticket for the Matthews Team at New Ross where he accounted for MARSHALS MASTER (QF Clonmel & Kill), CARLSBUSHDIAMOND (QF Glin), TELEX BINGO, KETCH UP SNOOPY and MULBOY MAGICIAN in the final on his way to victory. Next up Puppy Stake Mooncoin, he beat BLAST OFF BINGO and got a few turns, KNUCKLES McGINTY in Semi Final where he got a few more turns.  He was beaten in a tight course by BLUEHILL HEATHER in Final. 

52

GRANARD BREEZE

ABBEYDORNEY

ADIOS ALONSO - GRANARD STORM/JAN

A 4th Derby Qualifier for ALONSO and a 3rd for this impressive looking litter.  (see Derby No 3 GRANARD FLASH / Oaks No 5 BALLYBEG HANNAH) This fellow was introduced at Glin where he went out in Round 3 to SHORELINE (Btn SF). He got the job done at Abbeydorney 2 Weeks later where he accounted for ARDFERT CLEM, SOULDERN STREET, HOMESTEAD WEST, AWESOMESAUCE (Bt BALLYMAC BILLY - Rd 1 Glin) and FLOATING ROKSTAR in the Final.

53

COBRA COMMANDER

NORTH KILKENNY

NEWINN WONDER - LATE DRAMA/JUN

A 10th Derby Qualifier for NEWINN.  Dam x WISE PURCHASE x CARRICK CANDY.  She won Trial Stake at Ballymena and All Age Bitch Stakes at both New Ross and Enniscorthy the following season…Maiden Litter.  He made his Trial Stake debut at Enniscorthy, going down in the Final to SORRY NOT SORRY.  He collected his Powerstown Pass at North Kilkenny beating BAWNOGUE FIONN, STEADY RISE (SF Carlow), TREASURE AIR, ANNUAL MCCOY and TACTICAL MOVE (SF Cappoquin) in the final. 

54

KYLE STEEL

CASTLEISLAND

ADIOS ALONSO - BLADES OF STEEL/FEB

A 6th Derby Qualifier for ALONSO.  Dam x BLADES OF GLORY x GIBRALTAR.  Decent lady reaching 3rd Round of 2013 Oaks.  Won All Age Bitch Stake Kilflynn in her 2nd Season - Maiden Litter.  This fellow went unsighted in 1st Course Regional but made up for that next time out at Castleisland, where he put in a big performance accounting for MOUNTAIN HOLLY, MILANO ROVENTE, DRESDEN STAR, HEMMINGWAY and SORRY NOT SORRY (BF Liscannor)  in the Final.  This fellow ticks a lot of boxes, good hands, well bred, clocked close enough to last seasons Derby Winner - BLADES OF FIRE.  I thought he came off a bit stiff after QF course and would have been more impressive finishing off the job otherwise .... Decent Sort!

55

PART EXCHANGE

KNOCKGRAFFON

ADIOS ALONSO - LIVE AT TWO/JAN

A 13th Derby Qualifier for the outstanding ADIOS.  Dam x MOAT BELLE x MOAT ELSA.  She was beaten in Final of Trial Stake Waterford in 2013 but more importantly she is out of the brilliant brood that is MOAT BELLE and comes from the litter by KINGSMILL DYNAMO that produced Oaks Winner - SOMELITTLETHING. This fellow is handled by Owern McKenna for Mary O'Connor and Una Creed and went off Favourite on his debut at Cashel.  It looked a 2 dog race from Kick Off in that Trial Stake and he duly met in the Final - PART EXCHANGE was beaten 1.5 lengths by OUTOFTHESHADOW.  He again went off a short priced Jolly in the next outing at Knockgraffon, where he hacked up beating GOIN RAIN FRANK (QF New Ross), HERMITAGE HERO, THE OTHER PIERCE (Got 5 turns in QF), THATS MY MAN and NEEDHAM YIPPEE (SF Regional) in the Final.  By the right sire out of a Moat Belle bitch, in top hands and clocked inside some of the best Cup Dogs about.  BIG PLAYER!  Wouldn't like to be meeting this fellow at the Olympics!

56

SAM JOHN JAMES

COUNTY  KERRY

RAZOR ASHMORE - SOUTHERN STORY/MAY

A 5th Derby Qualifier for RAZOR ASHMORE.  Dam x DUSTY TRACK x ALLOW GINGER - Maiden Litter.  On his debut at Ballyheigue he went out in Semi Final to MAYFIELD (Won Listowel).  An early exit followed at Ballyduff  in Round 2 to BEDFORD WONDER (BF Regional).  Next up was Lixnaw where he went out in Semi Final to FLOATING ROCKSTAR (btn Final), he was most unfortunate as the course looked in the bag for him, only to stumble near escape.  This fellow is owned by Sam Quirke, John Fitzgerald and James O'Shea (hence the name) and handled by the one and only Oliver Healy.  He collected his well deserved Derby Ticket at Tralee wher he beat BALLINVEALA AHAB (SF Mitchelstown), SPIN THE WHIP (SF Ballyduff), SALEEN MASTER (SF Galway), ROLLONFRIDAY and the pacey SOULDERN STREET in the final. 

57

HILIGHT WARRIOR

MALLOW

LATEST TRICK - LOLAS MOLLY - FEB

A 1st Derby Qualifier of the Season for the well bred - teak tough LATEST TRICK.  Dam x MOONVEEN LOLA x MOONVEEN NANCY - Maiden Litter.  After a 3rd Round defeat to BALLYMAC BILLY (Winner Ballyheigue) on his debut at Ballyheigue, he collected his Powerstown Pass at Mallow where he accounted for ANOTHER MAGIC, CARROWKEALE VALE, SONNY BILL CUD, HALF A MOMENT and the well fancied GRANARD BOLT in the Final. 

58

ZIZU

FERMOY

ADIOS ALONSO - SIMTAM /JAN

A 3rd Derby Qualifier for ALONSO.  Dam x TULLAMOY DUCHESS x TULLAMOY LADY.  Decent lady won Ts Mooncoin 2013/14 Season and followed it up with 2 All Age victories at Thurles and Lixnaw the following season.  2nd Litter, her 1st Litter to the TANK produced MISS MCGILL who ironically won her Trial Stake in Mooncoin also.  This fellow collected his Clonmel Ticket in Fermoy where he accounted for JIVING JIGSAW, MASSEY BE LUCKEY, BUSINESS YANKEE, ACQUITTED and LASTLOOKOUT in the final on his way to victory. Next up Corn na Feile, where he went down by 2 lengths, in the opening round to eventual winner SILENT WHISPER.

59

LONE ROCKET

BALLYDUFF

ADIOS ALONSO - DUBLINFOURDASHER/MAY

An 11th Derby Qualifier for ALONSO.  Dam x SKIBABBEY LADY x MOUNTAIN GUEST.  She was beaten in Final of Trial Stake in Abbeyfeale in 2014 and BF All Age Bitch, Listowel the following season… Maiden Litter. Owned by Daragh Keane and Noel Madden.  The money was down and the vibes were good before this fellows eagerly awaited debut at Ballyduff and he didn't leave contenders down... he beat WRITTENINDESTARS (QF Kilflynn), SOULDERN STREET, CITY LINK ( who will prove a key dog in tying up the value of Winner ), FEORA DANIEL (Won Duffer Ballyheigue) and CILL IDE WONDER in the Final.  Interesting Runner. The form of the Trial Stake looks rock solid with 4 more winners and counting, coming from the Stake CITY LINK, SAM JOHN JAMES, COOLAVANNY JUNO and AMAZING STYLE & SPIN THE WHIP. 

60

MINGDRUM TANK

CLONAKILTY

THOMAS THE TANK - LACKEN PIPPY/JUN

This is a 1st Derby Qualifier for THOMAS THE TANK.  Dam x MOONVEEN MELBA x MOONVEEN ELLEN - Maiden Litter.  MINGDRUM made his debut in Waterford and was beaten in Semi Final by eventual Winner HONEY SMOKEY.  Next stop Gorey where he had an early exit and after that he headed for Mooncoin but was beaten in Final by ALWAYS IN THE RUN .  He made no mistakes next time out at Clonakilty, where he collected his Powerstown Pass for owners James Moore and Paddy McArdle, accounting for DONAL AND KATLEN, BALLYGLEN BESTIE, ASTHECROWFLIES (BF Miltown-Malbay, SF Glanworth, SF Galbally),  BYE in Round 4, TACTICAL MOVE (SF Cappoquin, BF Nr Kilkenny)  in Semi Final and CRAFTY DESTINO (SF Gorey) in the Final on his way to victory. 

61

BEDFORD WONDER

R/UP:  REGIONAL

NEWINN WONDER - NINA FOR OUT/APR

A 16th Derby Qualifier for NEWINN WONDER due to Withdrawl of GRANARD FLASH.  Dam x SHES THE WEST x GERARDS GANG.  This fellow put up a good show on his debut at The Regional as Runner Up for owners The DEBS Syndicate.  He accounted for ALBERTON THE MAN, VACUME ERNIE, CENTRAL PREACHER (BF James McGee Mem Cup East Donegal, SF Ballymena), and TREATUINCHAWKES (Won Ts Killimer-Kilrush) in the Semi Final.  His next 3 outings had early exits at Ballyduff, Abbeyfeale and Clonakilty. 

62

CLASH BRUNO

R/UP GOREY

TIMBER HOUSE - MOAT ANAH/MAY

This fellow as Runner Up secures his Clonmel Pass due to the Withdrawl of MEENAGH MASTER. A 7th Derby Qualifier for TIMBER HOUSE.  Dam x MOAT ELSA x MOAT JINGLE.  (see Derby No 50 ALWAYS IN THE RUN,  OAKS No 64 CLASH CHAINNAIGH )  On CLASH BRUNO'S debut at Knockgraffon, he reached the Semi Final for owners Seán O'Hanlon and Ian Murray.  On his way to victory he accounted for WISE CRACKER, STRAIGHT POKER (SF Galbally), COSHAIR MAFI (SF Nr Kilkenny) and was beaten in Semi Final by Runner Up NEEDHAM YIPPEE (SF Regional). His next outing was Gorey and he put put up a good show and was  Runner Up to the withdrawn  MEENAH MASTER, here he accounted for WHITE SASH TANGO, BUSYINAMERICA, FOREVER ECHO, NOT ENOUGH PEAS (SF Res T/S Dungannon, SF Borris in Ossory) and  EXIT STRATEGY (SF Cavan) in the Semi Final.

63

CRESCENT ASH

LISCANNOR

RAZOR ASHMORE - KINCORA CHUBBYS /APR

First blood of the Derby Sires campaign goes to the brilliant RAZOR ASHMORE.  Dam x CHUBBYS ACCORD x ARDALEE LAURA - 3rd Litter has produced DO IT BARNEY (Trial Stake Glin - AAB Loughrea) from her visit to ADIOS ALONSO. This fellow collected on debut at Liscannor for Martin Ryan beating KERRYCLARE TOM, CHETWYND LAZARUS, LINE OF DUTY, ADIOS BOYS AND SORRY NOT SORRY (BF Castleisland by KYLE STEEL) in the Final on the way to victory. 

64

GRANARD BOLT

GLANWORTH

ADIOS ALONSO - GRANARD STORM/JAN

A 17th Derby Qualifier for the runaway Derby Sire leader ADIOS and a 4th for this super Litter.  (see Derby No.3 GRANARD FLASH, No. 10 GRANARD BREEZE, & Oaks No. 5 BALLYBEG HANNA)  Contender for Brood of the Year? Definately!  An early season defeat in Round 2 at Kilflynn was followed by a  final defeat at Mallow at the hands of HILIGHT WARRIOR. ( GRANARD went off 2/5 in the final - Just shows Favourites dont alway win)  He got the job done in great style at Glanworth where he beat TOMMYS BUACHAILL, BARRACK JACKIE (SF Abbeydorney), WHY TANYARDAFLIE (BF Waterford), ASTHECROWFLIES (BF Milltown Malbay) and CONAS ATA TU (QF Galway) in the final.  Next up Corn Na Feile, this fellow led KYLE VIVALDI by 2 lengths in Round 1, the much improved BARRACK BRUCE x 1 length in Quarter Final and was beaten 3 lengths in Semi Final by the pacey OUTOFTHESHADOW.

 


Home DERBY BETTINGOAKS BETTINGCHAMPION STAKEST.A. MORRIS & KITTY BUTLER STAKESDerby BETTING DAY 1 & FORM 2017/ 2018Oaks BETTING DAY 1 & FORM 2017/ 2018COUNTOWN DAILY SPECIALSSIRES -STUDS & SPECIALSRESULTS & BETTING TO DATE2016/17 92nd NATIONAL MEETING CLONMEL